All the Countries in the World in Alphabetical Order

There are currently 195 independent sovereign countries in the world, following the independence of South Sudan as a sovereign nation on July 9, 2011.

About 193 are recognized by the United Nations as member states while the remaining two countries are non-member observer states; speaking of Vatican City (Holy See) and Palestine.

Taiwan is not included in this list because the United Nations does not recognize Taiwan as a member. Taiwan is only recognized as an independent country by about 25 countries.

Due to political pressure from China, Taiwan does not have an embassy in the United States, and the United States has not recognized Taiwan since January 1, 1979. The other places not included in this list are dependent countries.

Related: Largest Cities in the World

Here below is the list of all the countries in the world in alphabetical order.

#Country (A-Z)Population
(2020)
Land Area
(Km²)
1Afghanistan38,928,346652,860
2Albania2,877,79727,400
3Algeria43,851,0442,381,740
4Andorra77,265470
5Angola32,866,2721,246,700
6Antigua and Barbuda97,929440
7Argentina45,195,7742,736,690
8Armenia2,963,24328,470
9Australia25,499,8847,682,300
10Austria9,006,39882,409
11Azerbaijan10,139,17782,658
12Bahamas393,24410,010
13Bahrain1,701,575760
14Bangladesh164,689,383130,170
15Barbados287,375430
16Belarus9,449,323202,910
17Belgium11,589,62330,280
18Belize397,62822,810
19Benin12,123,200112,760
20Bhutan771,60838,117
21Bolivia11,673,0211,083,300
22Bosnia and Herzegovina3,280,81951,000
23Botswana2,351,627566,730
24Brazil212,559,4178,358,140
25Brunei437,4795,270
26Bulgaria6,948,445108,560
27Burkina Faso20,903,273273,600
28Burundi11,890,78425,680
29Côte d’Ivoire26,378,274318,000
30Cabo Verde555,9874,030
31Cambodia16,718,965176,520
32Cameroon26,545,863472,710
33Canada37,742,1549,093,510
34Central African Republic4,829,767622,980
35Chad16,425,8641,259,200
36Chile19,116,201743,532
37China1,439,323,7769,388,211
38Colombia50,882,8911,109,500
39Comoros869,6011,861
40Congo (Congo-Brazzaville)5,518,087341,500
41Costa Rica5,094,11851,060
42Croatia4,105,26755,960
43Cuba11,326,616106,440
44Cyprus1,207,3599,240
45Czechia (Czech Republic)10,708,98177,240
46Democratic Republic of the Congo89,561,4032,267,050
47Denmark5,792,20242,430
48Djibouti988,00023,180
49Dominica71,986750
50Dominican Republic10,847,91048,320
51Ecuador17,643,054248,360
52Egypt102,334,404995,450
53El Salvador6,486,20520,720
54Equatorial Guinea1,402,98528,050
55Eritrea3,546,421101,000
56Estonia1,326,53542,390
57Eswatini (fmr. “Swaziland”)1,160,16417,200
58Ethiopia114,963,5881,000,000
59Fiji896,44518,270
60Finland5,540,720303,890
61France65,273,511547,557
62Gabon2,225,734257,670
63Gambia2,416,66810,120
64Georgia3,989,16769,490
65Germany83,783,942348,560
66Ghana31,072,940227,540
67Greece10,423,054128,900
68Grenada112,523340
69Guatemala17,915,568107,160
70Guinea13,132,795245,720
71Guinea-Bissau1,968,00128,120
72Guyana786,552196,850
73Haiti11,402,52827,560
74Holy See8010
75Honduras9,904,607111,890
76Hungary9,660,35190,530
77Iceland341,243100,250
78India1,380,004,3852,973,190
79Indonesia273,523,6151,811,570
80Iran83,992,9491,628,550
81Iraq40,222,493434,320
82Ireland4,937,78668,890
83Israel8,655,53521,640
84Italy60,461,826294,140
85Jamaica2,961,16710,830
86Japan126,476,461364,555
87Jordan10,203,13488,780
88Kazakhstan18,776,7072,699,700
89Kenya53,771,296569,140
90Kiribati119,449810
91Kuwait4,270,57117,820
92Kyrgyzstan6,524,195191,800
93Laos7,275,560230,800
94Latvia1,886,19862,200
95Lebanon6,825,44510,230
96Lesotho2,142,24930,360
97Liberia5,057,68196,320
98Libya6,871,2921,759,540
99Liechtenstein38,128160
100Lithuania2,722,28962,674
101Luxembourg625,9782,590
102Madagascar27,691,018581,795
103Malawi19,129,95294,280
104Malaysia32,365,999328,550
105Maldives540,544300
106Mali20,250,8331,220,190
107Malta441,543320
108Marshall Islands59,190180
109Mauritania4,649,6581,030,700
110Mauritius1,271,7682,030
111Mexico128,932,7531,943,950
112Micronesia548,914700
113Moldova4,033,96332,850
114Monaco39,2421
115Mongolia3,278,2901,553,560
116Montenegro628,06613,450
117Morocco36,910,560446,300
118Mozambique31,255,435786,380
119Myanmar (formerly Burma)54,409,800653,290
120Namibia2,540,905823,290
121Nauru10,82420
122Nepal29,136,808143,350
123Netherlands17,134,87233,720
124New Zealand4,822,233263,310
125Nicaragua6,624,554120,340
126Niger24,206,6441,266,700
127Nigeria206,139,589910,770
128North Korea25,778,816120,410
129North Macedonia2,083,37425,220
130Norway5,421,241365,268
131Oman5,106,626309,500
132Pakistan220,892,340770,880
133Palau18,094460
134Palestine State5,101,4146,020
135Panama4,314,76774,340
136Papua New Guinea8,947,024452,860
137Paraguay7,132,538397,300
138Peru32,971,8541,280,000
139Philippines109,581,078298,170
140Poland37,846,611306,230
141Portugal10,196,70991,590
142Qatar2,881,05311,610
143Romania19,237,691230,170
144Russia145,934,46216,376,870
145Rwanda12,952,21824,670
146Saint Kitts and Nevis53,199260
147Saint Lucia183,627610
148Saint Vincent and the Grenadines110,940390
149Samoa198,4142,830
150San Marino33,93160
151Sao Tome and Principe219,159960
152Saudi Arabia34,813,8712,149,690
153Senegal16,743,927192,530
154Serbia8,737,37187,460
155Seychelles98,347460
156Sierra Leone7,976,98372,180
157Singapore5,850,342700
158Slovakia5,459,64248,088
159Slovenia2,078,93820,140
160Solomon Islands686,88427,990
161Somalia15,893,222627,340
162South Africa59,308,6901,213,090
163South Korea51,269,18597,230
164South Sudan11,193,725610,952
165Spain46,754,778498,800
166Sri Lanka21,413,24962,710
167Sudan43,849,2601,765,048
168Suriname586,632156,000
169Sweden10,099,265410,340
170Switzerland8,654,62239,516
171Syria17,500,658183,630
172Tajikistan9,537,645139,960
173Tanzania59,734,218885,800
174Thailand69,799,978510,890
175Timor-Leste1,318,44514,870
176Togo8,278,72454,390
177Tonga105,695720
178Trinidad and Tobago1,399,4885,130
179Tunisia11,818,619155,360
180Turkey84,339,067769,630
181Turkmenistan6,031,200469,930
182Tuvalu11,79230
183Uganda45,741,007199,810
184Ukraine43,733,762579,320
185United Arab Emirates9,890,40283,600
186United Kingdom67,886,011241,930
187United States of America331,002,6519,147,420
188Uruguay3,473,730175,020
189Uzbekistan33,469,203425,400
190Vanuatu307,14512,190
191Venezuela28,435,940882,050
192Vietnam97,338,579310,070
193Yemen29,825,964527,970
194Zambia18,383,955743,390
195Zimbabwe14,862,924386,850

What parts of the world are these countries located?

Out of the 195 independent countries in the world; 54 countries are in Africa, 48 counties are in Asia, 44 countries are in Europe, 33 countries are in Latin America and the Caribbean, 14 countries are in Oceania, and the remaining 2 countries are in Northern America.

What is United Nations?

The United Nations is a global organization that was established in 1945. The UN, which now has 193 member states, is guided by the goals and principles outlined in its founding Charter. The United Nations has developed over time to keep up with a rapidly changing world.

Is Kosovo a country?

Kosovo is the newest member of the European Union. The Republic of Kosovo’s Assembly in Pristina declared independence from the Republic of Serbia on February 17, 2008. Since then, 114 countries have recognized Kosovo as an independent country, including Germany and the majority of EU member states. Meanwhile, not all UN members have recognized Kosovo as an independent state, and some have even revoked their recognition.

Purpose of this list of countries in the world

The above list of the world countries have been organized alphabetically and can be used for informational or educational purposes, as well as to see if your country is recognized by the United Nations.

Even More Articles:

Leave a Comment